Bus and Train Schedule : Bangkok to Chiang Mai

data-ad-format="link">

Going to Chiang Mai from Bangkok or the other way around? Here's the bus and train schedule, and fare from Bangkok to Chiang Mai and Chiang Mai to Bangkok:


Train Schedule from Hua Lumphong Train Station to Chiang Mai, Thailand. Travel time is around 11 hours and fare is Php1,461 (USD27). You can book your tickets here. [Read: Chiang Mai Food Guide]

Departs Hua Lumphong: 8:30
Arrives in Chiang Mai: 19:30

Departs Hua Lumphong: 13:45
Arrives in Chiang Mai: 04:05

Departs Hua Lumphong: 18:10
Arrives in Chiang Mai: 07:15

Departs Hua Lumphong: 19:35
Arrives in Chiang Mai: 08:40

Departs Hua Lumphong: 22:00
Arrives in Chiang Mai: 12:10

Bus schedule from Bangkok to Chiang Mai via Sombat Tour. Travel time is 10 hours and fare is Php1,432 (USD27). You can book here.

Departs Bangkok at 21:10 and arrives in Chiang Mai at 07:10.

Bus Schedule from Khaon San to Chiang Mai via Tara Tour and Travel. Travel time is around 12 hours. Php1,100 (USD20). You can book your ticket here.

Departs Khaon San: 16:00
Arrives in Chiang Mai: 04:00

Departs Khaon San: 19:00
Arrives in Chiang Mai: 06:50

Bus schedule from Morchit Bus Station to Chiang Mai. Travel time is around 10 hours. Fare starts at Php876 (USD17). You can book your bus tickets here.

Departs Morchit Bus Station: 06:00 (Bangkok Bus Line)
Arrives in Chiang Mai: 16:00

Departs Morchit Bus Station: 09:15 (Diamond Tour)
Arrives in Chiang Mai: 19:45

Departs Morchit Bus Station: 16:00 (Bangkok Bus Line)
Arrives in Chiang Mai: 02:45

Departs Morchit Bus Station: 18:50 (Bangkok Bus Line) 
Arrives in Chiang Mai: 04:50

Departs Morchit Bus Station: 20:00 (Bangkok Bus Line)
Arrives in Chiang Mai: 06:45 

Departs Morchit Bus Station: 20:00 (Siam First)
Arrives in Chiang Mai: 06:45

Departs Morchit Bus Station: 20:15 (Lignite Tour) 
Arrives in Chiang Mai: 07:00

Departs Morchit Bus Station: 20:20 (New Viriya) 
Arrives in Chiang Mai: 07:05

Departs Morchit Bus Station: 20:20 (Diamond Tour) 
Arrives in Chiang Mai: 06:50

Departs Morchit Bus Station: 20:35 (Bangkok Bus Line) 
Arrives in Chiang Mai: 06:35

Departs Morchit Bus Station: 20:40 (Budsarakham Tour) 
Arrives in Chiang Mai: 07:25


Powered by 12Go Asia system

Train schedule from Chiang Mai to Hua Lumphong, Bangkok. You can book your train tickets here.

Departs Chiang Mai: 06:30
Arrives in Hua Lumphong: 21:10

Departs Chiang Mai: 08:50
Arrives in Hua Lumphong: 19:25

Departs Chiang Mai: 15:30
Arrives in Hua Lumphong: 05:25

Departs Chiang Mai: 17:00
Arrives in Hua Lumphong: 06:15

Departs Chiang Mai: 18:00
Arrives in Hua Lumphong: 06:50

Bus schedule from Chiang Mai Arcade to Morchit Bus Station in Bangkok.

Departs Chiang Mai: 08:30 (Diamond Tour)
Arrives in Bangkok: 19:00

Departs Chiang Mai: 10:00 (Bangkok Bus Line)
Arrives in Bangkok: 20:00

Departs Chiang Mai: 18:35 (Bangkok Bus Line)
Arrives in Bangkok: 04:35

Departs Chiang Mai: 19:15 (Bangkok Bus Line)
Arrives in Bangkok: 06:10

Departs Chiang Mai: 19:30 (Lignite Tour)
Arrives in Bangkok: 06:25

Departs Chiang Mai: 20:00 (Bangkok Bus Line)
Arrives in Bangkok: 06:55

Departs Chiang Mai: 20:00 (Budsarakham Tour and Bangkok Bus Line)
Arrives in Bangkok: 06:55

Departs Chiang Mai: 20:30 (Diamond Tour)
Arrives in Bangkok: 07:00

Bus Schedule from Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3 to Bangkok via Sombat Tour. You can book your ticket here.

Departs Chiang Mai: 19:45
Arrives in Bangkok: 06:15

Departs Chiang Mai: 20:30
Arrives in Bangkok: 07:00

Departs Chiang Mai: 21:00
Arrives in Bangkok: 07:30

Departs Chiang Mai: 21:30
Arrives in Bangkok: 18:30

Departs Chiang Mai: 21:50
Arrives in Bangkok: 18:20

Filed Under :